Personvernerklæring

Personopplysningsloven, inkludert GDPR, trådte i kraft i Norge 20. juli 2018. Den nye loven heter EUs generelle databeskyttelsesforskrift eller “GDPR”, er utformet for å gi deg mer kontroll over informasjonen din og øker dine databeskyttelsesrettigheter. Loven innfører også strengere standarder for hvordan organisasjoner samler inn og deler dine personlige opplysninger, som er noe som er knyttet til, og kan brukes til å identifisere deg, for eksempel navn eller e-postadresse.

Nettstedets personvernpolicy

Denne nettsiden drives av Norsk forening for Falun Dafa. Vi tar ditt privatliv veldig alvorlig, derfor vi oppfordrer oss til å lese denne policyen veldig nøye fordi den inneholder viktig informasjon om på:

  • hvem vi er,
  • hvordan og hvorfor vi samler, lagrer, bruker og deler personlig informasjon,
  • dine rettigheter i forhold til dine personlige opplysninger, og
  • hvordan du kontakter oss og tilsynsmyndigheter i tilfelle du har en klage.

Hvem vi er

Norsk forening for Falun Dafa (“vi” eller “oss”) samler inn, bruker og er ansvarlig for visse personlige opplysninger om deg. Når vi gjør det, er vi regulert i henhold til de generelle databeskyttelsesforskriftene som gjelder over hele EU (inkludert Storbritannia) og vi er ansvarlige som “kontroller” av den personlige informasjonen i henhold til disse lovene.

Den personlige informasjonen vi samler inn og bruker

a) Personal information you provide to us

Personlig informasjon du gir oss:

  • navn,
  • email adresse,
  • telefonummer,
  • Hjemmeadresse,
  • by,
  • postnummer,
  • Norsk statsborgerskap eller bosted,
  • dynamisk IP-adresse (men ingen andre data som tillater identifikasjon av den enkelte);

Noen eksempler på når vi samler inn denne informasjonen inkluderer:

  • signering av petisjonen,
  • kontaktskjemaforespørsel.

b) Personal information you provide about third parties

If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you:

  • shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data;
  • shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf; and
  • shall consent on their behalf to the transfer of their personal data abroad.

How we use your personal information

We collect information about our users for the following purposes:

  • signed petitions are submitted to the Norwegian Parliament;
  • contact form information used to reply to the visitor’s enquiry;

Who your information may be shared with

We may share your information with:

  • Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity;
  • the Norwegian Parliament.

We will not share you personal information with any other 3rd parties.

Whether personal information has to be provided by you, and if so why

The provision of the following information is required from you:

  • Name;
  • Email Address;
  • Whether or not one is a Norwegian citizen or a resident of Norway – for signing of the petition only;

This is to enable us to do the following:

  • Meet minimal requirements for the signing of the petition to the Norwegian Parliament;
  • Reply to your enquiry.

We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

How long your personal information will be kept

  • Until the petition is presented to the Norwegian Parliament, or;
  • Until your enquiry is completed

We will hold your personal information for the following periods:

  • Name, Email Address, Phone Number, Home Address, City and Postal Code, Norwegian citizenship/Residency, dynamic IP address are kept until the petition has been presented to the Norwegian Parliament;
  • Or Name, Email Address, Phone Number, dynamic IP address are kept until the enquiry has been completed;

These periods are no longer than necessary in each case.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

  • to meet minimal requirements for the petitioning in Norway;
  • to be able to rely to your enquiry;

We rely on the following as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal information:

  • public task

Keeping your information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We will also use technological and organisation measures to keep your information secure.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Indeed, while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below.

Transfers of your information out of the EEA

We will not transfer your personal information outside of the EEA at any time.

What rights do you have?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see www.datatilsynet.no

The Norwegian Data Protection Authority is the supervisory authority in Norway.

The Data Protection Authority
Visitor address: Tollbugata 3, 0152 Oslo, Norway
Postal address: P.O. Box 458 Sentrum, NO-0105 Oslo, Norway

Norway is not an EU member state, however the Norwegian Data Protection Authority is equally bound by the European Data Protection Board’s decisions.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights please:

  • email, call or write to us
  • let us have enough information to identify you
  • let us know the information to which your request relates

Changes to the privacy policy

This privacy policy was published on 05/01/2019 and last updated on 07/06/2019.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website. We will also attempt to notify users of any changes by:

  • Announcement on the Privacy Notice page of the website.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us by: